Next Event
  • Nothing scheduled at this time.

Two top-fives for Schott at USMTS Cajun Clash

Two top-fives for Schott at USMTS Cajun Clash

Lucas competed in the 7th Annual USMTS Cajun Clash at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway in Vivian, La., April 11-12. On Thursday, he started 3rd in his heat race and finished 1st. In the "A" Main, he started 1st and finished 3rd. On Friday, he started 1st in his heat race and finished 1st. In the "A" Main, he started 8th and finished 5th. Saturday's event was rained out.

 

Not only did Hunter Marriott score his initial USMTS victory Friday night at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway, but he did it by fending off two of the most skilled drivers familiar with Gene Boyter’s high-banked speed palace in Vivian, La.

In 14 USMTS main events held here over the past decade, Chris Henigan has two wins and Cade Dillard owns a series-best three, including the last two prior to this weekend, but neither had the goods to get by Marriott in the closing laps as the 27-year-old from Brookfield, Mo., claimed the $3,000 top prize with a wire-to-wire effort.

From the outside of the front row, Marriott distanced himself from the pack right away and picked his way through lapped traffic flawlessly to maintain his advantage while Dillard and Henigan were inching their way forward.

The race’s first caution on lap 29 bunched the field and Dillard threatened Marriott on several occasions over the next eight laps before the yellow flag waved for a second and final time with just three laps remaining.

Restarting inside of Dillard when the green flag returned, Henigan pulled even with Marriott momentarily before settling in for a battle for second place with Dillard while Marriott cruised the final three circuits.

Dillard held off Henigan for his second runner-up finish in as many nights. For his efforts, Henigan earned the FK Rod Ends Hard Charger Award by racing past ten cars from his 13th starting spot.

Ryan Gustin and Lucas Schott came from the fourth row to finish fourth and fifth at the checkered flag. Jason Hughes, Tyler Wolff, Joe Duvall, Terry Phillips and Zack VanderBeek completed the top 10.

Rodney Sanders suffered a flat tire with three laps to go while running third, but continues to sit atop both the USMTS National Championship and Summit USMTS Southern Series points.

Due to impending severe weather including the possibility of tornadoes on Saturday, the third and final night of the 7th Annual Cajun Clash has been canceled.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit USMTS.com or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like the USMTS on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS and subscribe to the USMTS e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by MSD
7th Annual Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City – Night 2 of 2
Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Friday, April 12, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
3. (5) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas.
4. (9) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (2) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
6. (4) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
7. (8) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
8. (7) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
9. (3) 20 Michael Easley (R), Keithville, La.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (1) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
3. (2) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
4. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
5. (4) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark.
6. (7) 10w Hunter Wilbanks (R), Lakeland, Tenn.
7. (9) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
8. (6) 34 Noah Daspit (R), Picayune, Miss.
9. (8) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
2. (1) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla.
3. (5) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (6) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
5. (7) 15 Kale Westover (R), Blair, Okla.
6. (3) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
7. (8) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas.
8. (9) 31m Travis Mosley (R), Bearden, Ark.
9. (4) 8¢ Colby O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (2) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), El Paso, Texas.
2. (1) C8 Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.
3. (4) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
4. (6) 5a Brandon Ball (R), Texarkana, La.
5. (8) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
6. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
8. (5) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.
9. (9) 20t Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (3) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
2. (2) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
3. (6) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas.
5. (5) 8 Skip O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas.
6. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (7) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
8. (9) 10 Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas.
9. (1) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
2. (2) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (4) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
4. (8) 10w Hunter Wilbanks (R), Lakeland, Tenn.
5. (10) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
6. (6) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
7. (5) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas., MBCustoms/Mullins, $90.
8. (12) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas., IRP/PTS, $90.
9. (7) 8 Skip O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas., Rocket/Wells, $75.
10. (13) 10 Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas., GRT/Sput’s, $75.
11. (17) 14z Zach McMillan (R), Gladewater, Texas., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
12. (16) 8¢ Colby O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas., Rocket/Wells, $75.
13. (11) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas., Hughes/Allard, $75.
14. (15) 20 Michael Easley (R), Keithville, La., GRT/Phillips, $75.
15. (14) 34 Noah Daspit (R), Picayune, Miss., Hughes/Wall2Wall, $90.
16. (9) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $90.
17. (1) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (4) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (2) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
4. (8) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
5. (5) 15 Kale Westover (R), Blair, Okla.
6. (7) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
7. (11) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
8. (3) 5a Brandon Ball (R), Texarkana, La., GRT/Best, $75.
9. (9) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $90.
10. (15) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $90.
11. (13) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $90.
12. (10) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
13. (6) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $75.
14. (16) 20t Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas., /, $75.
15. (14) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., Shaw/BlueDiamond, $90.
16. (12) 31m Travis Mosley (R), Bearden, Ark., GRT/Mullins, $90.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, 40, $3000.
2. (6) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Knowles, 40, $1700.
3. (13) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen, 40, $1100.
4. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, 40, $800.
5. (8) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $700.
6. (14) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $650.
7. (4) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hill, 40, $600.
8. (11) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, 40, $550.
9. (12) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $500.
10. (15) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, 40, $450.
11. (1) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells, 40, $425.
12. (16) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, 40, $400.
13. (21) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, 40, $375.
14. (3) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS, 40, $350.
15. (18) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $325.
16. (25) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo., GRT/ChevPerf, 40, $300.
17. (19) 10w Hunter Wilbanks (R), Lakeland, Tenn., MBCustoms/Mullins, 40, $300.
18. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, 40, $300.
19. (9) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla., Hughes/BMS, 40, $300.
20. (20) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas, MBCustoms/PTS, 38, $300.
21. (10) C8 Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark., Shaw/Performance, 37, $300.
22. (17) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, 30, $225.
23. (26) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, 28, $300.
24. (23) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity, 28, $300.
25. (24) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/ProPower, 23, $300.
26. (22) 15 Kale Westover (R), Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, 22, $225.

(R) = Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year contender

Lap Leader: Marriott 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Marriott 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.632 second.
Time of Race: 19 minutes, 46.512 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Striegel, Ferrell.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Kates (advanced 15 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Henigan (started 13th, finished 3rd).
Entries: 42.
Next Race: Thursday, April 25, 81 Speedway, Park City, Kan.
USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 484, Phillips 471, VanderBeek 468, Duvall 456, Gustin 428, Schott 385, Marriott 384, Striegel 383, Kates 376, Hughes 363.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: Sanders 262, VanderBeek 254, Phillips 243, Gustin 223, Duvall 219, Robertson 210, Culp 208, Dillard 190, Striegel 188, Ferrell 182.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Striegel 383, Marriott 381, Ahumada 340, Hagar 310, Daspit 240.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: Stoen 33, Hatfield 29, Mullins 23, ChevPerf 21, Knowles 18.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: MBCustoms 38, GRT 29, VanderBuilt 27, Hughes 26, Rage 24.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – C. O’Neal.
Beyea Custom Headers – Niznik.
Bryke Racing – Robertson.
BSB Manufacturing – Culp.
Champ Pans – Schott.
Deatherage Opticians – Ramirez.
E3 Spark Plugs – Henigan.
Edelbrock – Malchus.
Eibach – Kates.
Fast Shafts – Dillard.
FK Rod Ends – Henigan.
Forty9 Designs – Ahumada, Vaughn.
Hooker Harness – Kates.
Hyperco – Hughes.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Sanders.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Robertson.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Day.
Keyser Manufacturing – VanderBeek.
KSE Racing Products – Phillips.
Maxima Racing Oils – Dillard.
Out-Pace Racing Products – Striegel.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Wilbanks.
QA1 – Gustin.
RacerWebsite.com – Clampitt.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Schott.
Swift Springs – Marriott, Henigan.
Sybesma Graphics – Malchus.
Tire Demon – Malchus.
VP Racing Fuels – Marriott.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Wolff.

Sanders collects Thursday night checkers at USMTS Cajun Clash

The fans in attendance at the Ark-La-Tex Speedway and those watching live on RacinDirt.com witnessed a barn-burner of a main event Thursday to kick off the 7th Annual USMTS Cajun Clash, but Rodney Sanders missed out on all of the excitement going on behind him.

After disposing of polesitter Lucas Schott on the first lap, Sanders raced out to a big lead and stayed there for 33 laps before the first caution of the race with seven to go erased his advantage.

Despite a charging Cade Dillard, Schott, Ryan Gustin and Zack VanderBeek right behind, the Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship points leader never faltered and, in fact, survived another caution with five laps remaining to garner his second straight Summit USMTS Southern Series victory.

Early in the race, Dillard and Gustin put on a whale of a battle for the third spot with Dillard eventually able to secure the position and then getting by Schott with 13 laps to go.

But event with the pair of late-race cautions, Dillard—the defending Cajun Clash champ—was unable to reel in Sanders and a final-lap drive came up about a car-length short.

Schott held off VanderBeek and Gustin for the third position while Carlos Ahumada Jr., Terry Phillips, Hunter Marriott, Jason Hughes and Dereck Ramirez completed the top 10.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit USMTS.com or call (515) 832-7944. You can also like the USMTS on Facebook, visit us on Instagram, follow us on Twitter, connect with us on LinkedIn and watch us on YouTube. Keep up to speed with everything USMTS and subscribe to the USMTS e-Newsletter.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
Casey’s General Stores USMTS National Championship powered by Summit
Summit USMTS Southern Series powered by MSD
7th Annual Cajun Clash presented by Horseshoe Bossier City – Night 1 of 3
Ark-La-Tex Speedway, Vivian, La.
Thursday, April 11, 2019

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 in heat race passing points advance to the Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main with the top 8 redrawing for the first 8 starting spots.

SIMPSON PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (3) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
4. (5) 10 Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas.
5. (7) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
6. (9) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
7. (1) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
8. (4) 8¢ Colby O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas.
9. (8) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla.

FAST SHAFTS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (1) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
3. (4) 20 Michael Easley (R), Keithville, La.
4. (7) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
5. (5) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (9) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark.
7. (6) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
8. (2) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
9. (8) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas.
2. (7) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas.
3. (9) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), El Paso, Texas.
4. (4) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas.
5. (8) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (6) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
7. (1) 31m Travis Mosley (R), Bearden, Ark.
8. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
9. (2) 34 Noah Daspit (R), Picayune, Miss.

MSD PERFORMANCE HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (3) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.
2. (5) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (7) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (1) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
5. (9) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
6. (2) C8 Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.
7. (4) 10w Hunter Wilbanks (R), Lakeland, Tenn.
8. (8) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas.
9. (6) 20t Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas.

VP RACING FUELS HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (7) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa.
2. (2) 5a Brandon Ball (R), Texarkana, La.
3. (3) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
4. (4) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas.
5. (8) 8 Skip O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas.
6. (6) 15 Kale Westover (R), Blair, Okla.
7. (5) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis.
8. (1) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (3) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark.
2. (2) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas.
3. (13) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo.
4. (4) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M.
5. (9) C8 Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.
6. (7) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La.
7. (16) 34 Noah Daspit (R), Picayune, Miss., Hughes/Wall2Wall, $90.
8. (11) 31m Travis Mosley (R), Bearden, Ark., GRT/Mullins, $90.
9. (1) 20 Michael Easley (R), Keithville, La., GRT/Phillips, $75.
10. (8) J17 Jake Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, $90.
11. (14) 4 Bo Day (R), Greenville, Texas., MBCustoms/Mullins, $90.
12. (12) 42 Paul Niznik, Medford, Wis., Rocket/Niznik, $90.
13. (10) 11n Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark., Hughes/Kelly, $90.
14. (5) 12t Tyler Townsend, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $90.
15. (6) 7 Sean Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $90.
16. (15) 55 Nathan Hagar (R), Adair, Okla., Shaw/BlueDiamond, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 6 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas.
2. (2) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.
3. (10) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
4. (4) 8 Skip O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas.
5. (3) 10 Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas.
6. (5) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark.
7. (13) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
8. (11) 10w Hunter Wilbanks (R), Lakeland, Tenn., MBCustoms/Mullins, $90.
9. (8) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo.
10. (9) 15 Kale Westover (R), Blair, Okla., GRT/Knowles, $75.
11. (7) 24 Manuel Williams Sr. (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $75.
12. (16) 20t Brent Tidwell (R), Harleton, Texas., /, $75.
13. (14) 8 Jeremy Vaughn (R), Pocola, Okla., Hughes/BMS, $90.
14. (12) 8¢ Colby O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas., Rocket/Wells, $75.
15. (6) 2g Kenny Gaddis, Diana, Texas., MBCustoms/PTS, $90.
16. (15) 6* Dillon Pike, Waxahachie, Texas., Hughes/Allard, $75.

SUMMIT RACING EQUIPMENT “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (2) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, $2500.
2. (8) 97 Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., MBCustoms/Knowles, $1200.
3. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., MBCustoms/Stoen, $1000.
4. (9) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, VanderBuilt/Stoen, $800.
5. (6) 19r Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, Hughes/TriStar, $700.
6. (4) 65x Carlos Ahumada Jr. (R), El Paso, Texas, GRT/BMS, $600.
7. (11) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, $550.
8. (17) 62 Hunter Marriott (R), Brookfield, Mo., Rage/KSE, $500.
9. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, $450.
10. (10) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Hughes/Cornett, $400.
11. (16) 23 Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan., LG2/Speedway, $375.
12. (21) C8 Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark., Shaw/ChevPerf, $350.
13. (14) 12 Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas, IRP/PTS, $325.
14. (7) 23 Logan Robertson, Shamrock, Texas, MBCustoms/Hatfield, $300.
15. (25) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustoms/ChevPerf, $275.
16. (20) 8 Skip O'Neal (R), Midlothian, Texas, Rocket/Wells, $200.
17. (19) G17 Fito Gallardo, Las Cruces, N.M., GRC/ProPower, $250.
18. (26) 17 Mike Striegel (R), Wheatland, Mo., GRT/ChevPerf, $250.
19. (24) 24z Zane Ferrell (R), Hermitage, Ark., MBCustoms/ASI, $250.
20. (22) 10 Tye Clampitt (R), Henderson, Texas, GRT/Sput’s, $200.
21. (18) 4w Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark., MBCustoms/Hatfield, $250.
22. (13) 24m Manuel Williams II (R), Fouke, Ark., Bandit/Kraft, $200.
23. (15) 4m Bobby Malchus, Red Oak, Texas, Rocket/Wells, $250.
24. (23) 21 David Winslett, Bossier City, La., GRT/TwinCity, $250.
25. (12) 5a Brandon Ball (R), Texarkana, La., GRT/Best, $200.
26. (5) 16 Chris Henigan, Marshall, Texas, GRT/Stoen, $250.

.Lap Leader: Sanders 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Sanders 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.403 second.
Time of Race: 16 minutes, 12.870 seconds (2 cautions).
Provisional Starters: Duvall, Striegel.
Eibach Spring Forward Award: Marriott (advanced 13 positions).
FK Rod Ends Hard Charger: Marriott (started 17th, finished 8th).
Entries: 44.
Next Race: Friday-Saturday, April 12-13, Ark-La-Tex Speedway.
USMTS National Championship Points: Sanders 428, Phillips 397, VanderBeek 396, Duvall 380, Gustin 341, Striegel 323, Kates 310, Schott 301, Ramirez 284, Hughes 282.
Summit USMTS Southern Series Points: Sanders 206, VanderBeek 182, Phillips 169, Culp 155, Robertson 148, Duvall 143, Gustin 136, Ferrell 131, Striegel 128, Hagar 115.
Grant Junghans USMTS Rookie of the Year Points: Striegel 323, Marriott 281, Ahumada 276, Hagar 265, Mike McKinney 206.
USMTS Engine Builder of the Year Points: TBD.
USMTS Manufacturers Championship Points: TBD.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Striegel.
Beyea Custom Headers – VanderBeek.
Bryke Racing – Duvall.
BSB Manufacturing – Wolff.
Champ Pans – Gustin.
Deatherage Opticians – Culp.
E3 Spark Plugs – Schott.
Edelbrock – Robertson.
Eibach – Marriott.
Fast Shafts – Hughes.
FK Rod Ends – Marriott.
Forty9 Designs – Robertson, Clampitt.
Hooker Harness – Ingalls.
Hyperco – Ahumada.
Integra Racing Shocks & Springs – Z. Ferrell.
Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts – Duvall.
K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports – Daspit.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ramirez.
KSE Racing Products – Hughes.
Maxima Racing Oils – Sanders.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – Niznik.
Out-Pace Racing Products – S. O’Neal.
PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain – Wolff.
QA1 – Gustin.
RacerWebsite.com – Williams Jr.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Simpson Performance Products – Schott.
Swift Springs – Sanders, Ingalls.
Sybesma Graphics – Schott.
Tire Demon – Kates.
VP Racing Fuels – Sanders.
Wilwood Disc Brakes – Phillips.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

USMTS OFFICIAL SPONSORS: American Racer Racing Tires, Casey’s General Stores, Chevrolet Performance, CP-Carrillo, Deatherage Opticians, Eibach Springs, Fast Shafts, FK Rod Ends, Intercomp, Jerovetz Motorsports Racing Parts, K1 RaceGear by Ryan Bowers Motorsports, KSE Racing Products, Malvern Bank, Mesilla Valley Transportation, MSD, MyRacePass, Nitroquest Media, Pace Performance, PEM Racing Gears & Drivetrain, RacinDirt.com, Snickers, Spike Hardcore Energy, Summit Racing Equipment, VP Racing Fuels, Wrisco Industries.

USMTS PARTICIPATING SPONSORS: Arizona Sport Shirts, ASi Racewear, Boubin Tire & Automotive, Brodix Cylinder Heads, Duvall Electric, Eagle Moon Farm, Impact RaceGear, PBM Performance Products, RACEceiver, Rancho Milagro Racing, River’s Edge Scrap Management, Tony Moro Powder Coat, Top of the World Ranch, YouDirt.com.

USMTS CONTINGENCY SPONSORS: 905 Ink, AFCO Racing Products, Allstar Performance, Beyea Custom Headers, Brown & Miller Racing Solutions, Bryke Racing, BSB Manufacturing, Champ Pans, E3 Spark Plugs, Edelbrock, Forty9 Designs, Genesis Racing Shocks, Hooker Harness, Hyperco, Integra Racing Shocks and Springs, Keyser Manufacturing, Maxima Racing Oils, Out-Pace Racing Products, QA1, RacerWebsite.com, Real Racing Wheels, Simpson Performance Products, Swift Springs, Sybesma Graphics, Tire Demon, Wilwood Racing.

Fan Gear

Lucas Schott Racing Shirt (Black)
Lucas Schott Racing Shirt (Black)
See More

Featured Video

Follow on Facebook